Privacy Policy

Our associated group of companies is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of its clients, employees, and Associates. In order to comply with Privacy Legislation we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Anyone from whom we collect Personal Information is assured that it will be carefully protected and that any use of this information is subject to consent.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names addresses and phone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Identified Purposes

We only collect, use and disclose information for the following Identified Purposes

  • Providing assessment, counselling, treatment, and consultation services as requested by the client
  • Consulting, when necessary, with other professionals in the practice regarding services to the client.
  • Establishing and maintaining communication with clients
  • Establishing and maintaining communication, and receiving and disclosing information with third parties for which we have received written consent from the client
  • In circumstances where more than one person in a family is receiving assessment, counselling, or treatment, each family member who is legally competent to execute consent for disclosure must agree to the disclosure. Only with a consent from each family member receiving the service can we can disclose information from any one family member.
  • Compiling statistics for our internal use or for third parties with whom the client has agreed to the disclosure of statistical non-identifiable information
  • Determining and facilitating your payment of fees
  • Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators

Exceptions to the Privacy Policy

Because of legal requirements regarding duty to report, the Privacy Policy and Confidentiality DOES NOT apply in the following circumstances:

  • If there is suspicion that a child (presently under the age of 16) has been or is being physically, sexually or emotionally abused
  • If the client presents a serious danger of violence to others or is likely to harm him/her self unless protective measures are taken
  • If a client reveals that he or she has been sexually abused by a health care provided who is covered by the Regulated Health
  • Professions Act (e.g. a physician or psychologist)
  • Emergency situations, for example medical crises
  • As otherwise mandated by law

Consent

Prior to providing a service we require written consents from clients acknowledging that we will be collecting the Personal Information required to provide the service; and that the Personal Information will be treated according to this Privacy Policy.

After a client has provided consent we rely on the following actions by the client as indications of ongoing consent to our Personal Information practices Voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to us or through a third party Consent provided by the client for a specified purpose Consent provided by the client through an authorized representative such as their lawyer, legal guardian, agent, or holder of a power of attorney

Subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice the client may withdraw this consent at any time. We will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

Accuracy, Limiting Collection, and Retention of Personal Information

We will maintain client Personal Information as accurate, complete, and as up to date as is necessary to provide the services requested. We will only collect use or disclose personal Information for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other Purpose the client will be asked for Consent. We retain client counselling and treatment files for at least ten years after the time the service is finished and the file is closed, at which time the information is destroyed. Some client files, particularly assessments, may be retained longer than ten years if there is reason to believe that the assessment information may be useful for service to that client at a later date.

Safeguards

We will protect clients Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, and storage of the personal information.

Accountability

We are responsible for all Personal Information under our control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the administration of this Privacy Policy. If a client has any questions about this Privacy Policy or their Personal Information the client may contact our office and ask for the Privacy Officer. If the client is not satisfied with our response the client may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca

 

Please refer to our digital privacy information page to learn more of what data you are sharing with us from visiting our pages.

Website by: Capital City Web Solutions
Serving clients in Central and Eastern Ontario with a focus on Napanee, Belleville, Trenton, Quinte West, Prince Edward County, Hastings County, Lennox and Addington County and Northumberland County.